flora-fauna.jpg

Tree Management and Preservation

Council is committed to preserving the unique aspects of our Shire and has adopted tree preservation measures to protect our urban and bushland trees and vegetation. The tree preservation measures are administered through Hornsby Development Control Plan 2013.

These tree preservation measures are designed to protect the local amenity, landscape character and natural history of Hornsby Shire. The importance of trees is often taken for granted along with the benefits provided to the community such as social wellbeing, attracting people and visitors to the area, increasing property values, maintaining the environmental health of our region by protecting soil and water supplies, storing carbon and providing habitat for wildlife. Indigenous trees and many introduced species provide food, shelter and protection from predators for birds, animals and insects.

Frequently Asked Questions

All Trees that are protected by the Hornsby Development Control Plan (HDCP) 2013 Tree and Vegetation Preservation Measures Part1B.6 include:

There is a listing of exempt tree species that are planted exotics, this listing can be found in Table1B.6 (a) in the HDCP Tree and Vegetation Preservation Measures Part 1B.6. (Please see table below)

Table 1B.6(a) Exempt Tree Species in Hornsby Shire

Botanical name

Common Name

Acacia baileyana

Cootamundra Wattle

Acacia saligna

Golden Wreath Wattle

Acer negundo

Box Elder

Ailanthus altissima

Tree of Heaven

Alnus jorullensis

Evergreen Alder

Arecastrum romanzoffianum

Cocos Palm

Celtis sinensis

Hackberry

Cinnamomum camphora

Camphor Laurel

All edible fruit and nut trees except native species such as Acmena spp (Lilli Pilli), Syzygium spp (Lilli Pilli) Elaeocarpus spp (Blueberry Ash) or Macadamia spp (Macadamia Tree)

Fruit and Nut trees

Cotoneaster spp.

Cotoneaster

Eriobotrya japonica

Loquat

Erythrina spp

Coral tree

Ficus elastica

Rubber tree

Gleditisa triacanthos

Honey Locust

Lagunaria patersonii

Norfolk Island Hibiscus

Ligustrum spp

Privet

Populus spp

Poplar

Pyracantha augustifolia

Firethorn

Robinia pseudoscacia

Golden Robinia

Salix spp

Willow

Schefflera actinophylla

Umbrella Tree

Schinus spp

Peppercorn Tree

Toxicodendron spp

Rhus

All trees in vegetation communities assessed as Regionally Significant, or of State or Commonwealth significance (Endangered or Critically Endangered Ecological Communities) are protected and will require consent for works that affect these communities. The exemptions to the tree and vegetation preservation
measures listed in the HDCP do not apply to trees and vegetation in these areas as indicated in the Terrestrial Biodiversity Map. These areas of high biodiversity value have legislated environmental protection placed upon them by the State and Federal Governments. The protection measures provide for:

  • Council administration of legislative obligations to ensure the protection of threatened species, populations and threatened ecological communities (CEECs and EEC’s) listed under the NSW Biodiversity Conservation Act 2016, NSW National Parks and Wildlife Act 1975 and  Commonwealth  Environment  Protection  and
    Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999.
  • All trees (including dead trees) regardless of size or proximity to an approved dwelling, that are characteristic of or form part of Regionally Significant or threatened Ecological  Communities are subject to protection.
  • The removal of trees and vegetation within an EEC or CEEC or threatened species may still require a licence or approval from the NSW Office of Environment and Heritage

There are six Heritage Conservation Areas (HCAs) in Hornsby Shire:

  • Beecroft/Cheltenham Heritage Conservation Area
  • Barker College Heritage Conservation Area
  • Hornsby West Side Heritage Conservation Area (Mt Errington Precinct, Peats Ferry Rd Precinct, Pretoria Pde Precinct)
  • The Crescent, Pennant Hills Heritage Conservation Area
  • Wahroonga Heritage Conservation Area
  • Wahroonga (North) Heritage Conservation Area

Download a map showing conservation area boundaries - Hornsby Shire Council Heritage Conservation Areas - 1.1MB.

For a full list of the Shire's HCAs and heritage items, including details, see the Hornsby Local Environment Plan (HLEP).

  • Heritage Conservation Act 1997
  • Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999.
  • NSW Threatened Species Conservation Act 1995
  • NSW National Parks and Wildlife Act 1975.
  • Hornsby Local Environmental Plan
  • Hornsby Development Control Plan.
  • State Environmental Planning Policy (Vegetation in Non-Rural Area’s) 2017under the Environmental Planning and Assessment Act, 1979

More Information

If you have any questions please phone Council on 9847 6666 during office hours (Monday to Friday, 8.30am to 5pm).